Skip to main content

Table 1 Identified taxa (asterisked are reworked species)

From: Marine transgression(s) to evaporite basin: The case of middle Miocene (Badenian) gypsum in the Central Paratethys, SE Poland

BENTHIC FORAMINIFERA
Ammonia parkinsoniana (d’Orbigny 1839)
Ammonia tepida (Cushman 1926)
Ammonia sp.
Asterigerinata planorbis (d’Orbigny 1846)
Bolivina plicatella Cushman 1930
Bolivina pokornyi Cicha & Zapletalova 1963
Bolivina sp.
Elphidium aculeatum (d’Orbigny 1846)
Elphidium cf. joukovi Serova 1955
Elphidium sp.
Favulina hexagona (Williamson 1848)
Haynesina depressula (Walker & Jacob 1798)
Haynesina sp.
?Haynesina sp.
Lobatula lobatula (Walker & Jacob 1798)
Nonion parvus Bogdanovich 1950
Pseudotriloculina consobrina (d’Orbigny 1846)
Quinqueloculina sp.
Rosalina obtusa d’Orbigny 1846
PLANKTONIC FORAMINIFERA
Globigerinelloides sp.
Globigerina bulloides d’Orbigny 1826
Globigerina tarchanensis Subbotina & Khutsieva 1950
Globoturborotalita cf. druryi (Akers 1955)
Tenuitellinata? sp. A
Tenuitellinata? sp. B
Trilobatus altospiralis Spezzaferi 2018
Trilobatus sp.
DINOFLAGELLATE CYSTS
Achomosphaera sp.
Alisogymnium euclaense* (Cookson & Eisenack 1970) Lentin & Vozzhennikova 1990
Alterbidinium? sp.*
Areoligera sp.*
Areosphaeridium diktyoplokum* (Klumpp 1953) Eaton 1971
Areosphaeridium michoudii* Bujak 1994
Cerodinium sp.*
Charlesdowniea sp.*
Chiropteridium? sp.*
Circulodinium sp.*
Cordosphaeridium minimum s.l. (Morgenroth 1966) Benedek 1972
Cordosphaeridium sp.*
Dapsilidinium sp.
Deflandrea sp.*
Dinogymnium sp.*
Enneadocysta arcuata* (Eaton 1971) Stover & Williams 1995
Enneadocysta sp.*
Florentinia sp.*
Glaphyrocysta semitecta* (Bujak in Bujak et al. 1980) Lentin et Williams 1981
Glaphyrocysta sp.*
Homotryblium abbreviatum* Eaton 1976
Homotryblium floripes* (Deflandre & Cookson 1955) Stover 1975
Homotryblium plectilum* Drugg & Loeblich Jr. 1967
Homotryblium tenuispinosum* Davey & Williams 1966
Hystrichokolpoma spp.
Hystrichosphaeropsis obscura Habib 1972
Impagidinium? aculeatum (Wall 1967) Lentin & Williams 1981
Impagidinium spp.
Labyrinthodinium truncatum Piasecki 1980
Lejeunecysta spp.
Lingulodinium machaerophorum (Deflandre & Cookson 1955) Wall 1967
Melitasphaeridium choanophorum (Deflandre & Cookson 1955) Harland & Hill 1979
Melitasphaeridium? pseudorecurvatum (Morgenroth 1966) Bujak et al. 1980
Nematosphaeropsis sp.
Operculodinium centrocarpum (Deflandre & Cookson 1955) Wall 1967
Operculodinium spp.
Palynodinium grallator* Gocht 1970
Pentadinium laticinctum Gerlach 1961
Pentadinium sp.
Pyxidinopsis psilata Wall & Dale 1973
Pyxidinopsis? sp.
Reticulatosphaera actinocoronata (Benedek 1972) Bujak & Matsuoka 1986
Rottnestia borussica* (Eisenack 1954) Cookson & Eisenack 1961
Spiniferites pseudofurcatus (Klumpp 1953) Sarjeant 1970
Spiniferites ramosus (Ehrenberg 1838) Mantell 1854
Spiniferites spp.
Surculosphaeridium sp.*
Systematophora placacantha (Deflandre & Cookson 1955) Davey et al. 1969
Tanyosphaeridium sp.*
Wetzeliella sp.*
Gen. et spec. Indet.
ACRITARCHS
Svenkodinium sp. (acritarch)
Veryhachium sp. (acritarch)